RED'S MUST SEE MATCHES OF 2021

Hey, are you looking for the best of the best? Well, I used to list everything here that I watched and rated 3.5 and higher, which was rather fair. That said, I know time is a valuable thing and wrestling is arguably better in the modern era than ever before. So, starting with the 2021 recommendations and moving forward, I will only be adding matches rated 4 and higher here. It should make for a cleaner list, which is a bonus. Of course, you can find my reviews in the blog by looking around or using the search bar if you need more than what's listed here, as always.

Also, note that I color coded these.
For singles and non-tag men's matches, look for this color.
For men's tag matches, trios, atomicos, ciberneticos, etc. look for this color.
For women's matches of all forms, look for this color.
For mixed matches, look for this color.

If you spot any bloopers, even in regards to color coding issues, let me know.  

*****

-Kota/White 01/05 (NJPW)

-SHINGO/Tanahashi 01/30 (NJPW)

-SHINGO/Ospreay 05/04 (NJPW)

-WALTER/Ilja 08/22 (WWE)

-Danielson/Omega 09/22 (AEW)

-Utami/Iroha 10/09 (STARDOM)


****3/4

-Okada/Ospreay 01/04 (NJPW)

-Cobb/SHINGO 01/05 (NJPW)

-Slex/Brooks 02/06 (MCW)

-Sting, Darby/Team Taz 03/07 (AEW)

-Baker/Thunder 03/11 (AEW)

-Syuri/Utami 06/12 (STARDOM)

-Syuri/Momo 09/25 (STARDOM)

-Tanahashi/SHINGO 07/25 (NJPW)

-Naito/Sabre 09/18 (NJPW)

-SHINGO/Kota 10/03 (NJPW)

-Danielson/Page 12/15 (AEW)

-Takeshita/Okabayashi 12/26 (DDT)


****1/2

-NEXTREAM/Violent Giants 01/02 (AJPW)

-Fenix/Omega 01/06 (AEW)

-Gargano/KUSHIDA 02/14 (WWE)

-Okada/SHINGO 03/06 (NJPW)

-Sugiura-gun/Kongo 03/07 (NOAH)

-Ueno/Yusuke 03/14 (DDT)

-Ospreay/SHINGO 03/21 (NJPW)

-Bandido/Flamita/Rey Horus 03/26 (ROH)

-Kota/SHINGO 04/04 (NJPW)

-Cole/O'Reilly 04/08 (WWE)

-Young Bucks/Death Triangle 04/08 (AEW)

-Demonio Infernal, Toxin, Emperador Azteca/Los Golpeadors, Aster Boy 04/18 (IWRG)

-Kento/Suwama 04/25 (AJPW)

-Kento/Yuma 04/29 (AJPW)

-Nomura/Okabayashi 04/29 (BJW)

-Alexander/TJP 06/03 (IMPACT)

-37KAMIINA/Kaito,Inamura 06/06 (CyberFight)

-Okada/SHINGO 06/07 (NJPW)

-Masa/Nakajima 06/26 (NOAH)

-Momo/Mayu 07/31 (STARDOM)

-Skywalker/YAMATO 08/01 (DG)

-Edge/Rollins 08/21 (WWE)

-Young Bucks/Lucha Bros 09/05 (AEW)

-SHINGO/Ishii 09/18 (NJPW)

-Tam/Utami 09/25 (STARDOM)

-Tam/Mayu 10/09 (STARDOM)

-Suzuki/Danielson 10/15 (AEW)

-Danielson/Kingston 10/27 (AEW)

-Hechicero/Cavernario 11/12 (CMLL)

-Page/Omega 11/13 (AEW)

-Nakajima/Kenou 11/28 (NOAH)

-Gargano, Knight, Dunne, Ciampa/Breakker, Hayes, Waller, D'Angelo 12/05 (WWE)

-Violento/Kasai 12/25 (FREEDOMS)


****1/4

-Naito/Kota 01/04 (NJPW)

-Balor/O'Reilly 01/06 (WWE)

-Kongo/Go, Kaito, Marufuji, Sugiura 01/10 (NOAH)

-R.E.D./Masquerade 01/12 (DG)

-Suwama/Ashino 01/24 (AJPW)

-Laredo Kid/Aramis/Octagon Jr 02/07 (AAA) 

-Starlight Kid/Giulia 02/13 (STARDOM)

-MSK/GYV 02/14 (WWE)

-Ueno/Sakaguchi 02/14 (DDT)

-Balor/Dunne 02/14 (WWE)

-White/Ishii 02/27 (NJPW)

-Shida, Suruga, Rin/Emi, Ito, VENY 02/28 (AEW)

-Giulia/Tam 03/03 (STARDOM)

-Kota/Deperado 03/04 (NJPW)

-Mox/Omega 03/07 (AEW)

-Skywalker/Ishida 03/07 (DG)

-Ospreay/Sabre 03/14 (NJPW)

-Sheamus/McIntyre 03/21 (WWE)

-Ilja/Gradwell 03/25 (WWE)

-Dak/Gresham 03/26 (ROH)

-Volador/Bandido 03/26 (CMLL)

-WALTER/Ciampa 04/07 (WWE)

-Barnett/Mox 04/08 (Bloodsport)

-Kento/Zeus 04/09 (AJPW)

-Bryan/Reigns/Edge 04/11 (WWE)

-Eterno/Fresero Jr 04/25 (IWRG)

-Reigns/Bryan 04/30 (WWE)

-Jake Lee/Kento 05/03 (AJPW)

-Vikingo/Abismo/Aramis/Latigo/Villano III Jr 05/03 (AAA)

-Tanahashi/White 05/03 (NJPW)

-Velocities/Aussie Open 05/08 (PWA:BL)

-Ayato/Taishi 05/30 (2AW)

-KZY/Minoura 06/03 (DG)

-Akiyama/HARASHIMA 06/06 (CyberFight)

-Cobb/Kota 06/07 (NJPW)

-A-Kid/Ilja 06/10 (WWE)

-Chihiro,DASH,Mika/Mei,Mio,Rin 06/13 (GAEAism)

-Kento/Yuma/Jake Lee 06/26 (AJPW)

-Titan/Negro Casas 06/27 (CMLL)

-Marufuji/Sugiura 07/11 (NOAH)

-RED/MASQUERADE 07/13 (DG)

-Skywalker/Kzy 07/13 (DG)

-Omega/Callihan 07/17 (IMPACT)

-Mox/Archer 07/21 (AEW)

-Omega/Christian 08/13 (AEW)

-Toxin,Aster,Legendario/Jauria Jaucan 08/22 (IWRG)

-Takeda/Violento Jack 08/30 (FREEDOMS)

-SHINGO/Sabre 09/23 (NJPW)

-Kota/Ishii 09/23 (NJPW)

-Ishii/Sabre 10/03 (NJPW)

-Kenou/Nakajima 10/03 (NOAH)

-Miyu/Ito 10/09 (TJP)

-Lucha Bros/Jinetes del Aire 10/09 (AAA)

-Parker/Takeda 10/25 (BJW)

-Takeshita/Okabayashi 11/03 (DDT)

-SHINGO/Sabre 11/06 (NJPW)

-Dax/PAC 11/10 (AEW)

-White/Ishii 11/13 (NJPW)

-Darby/MJF 11/13 (AEW)

-Punk/Kingston 11/13 (AEW)

-Hiromu/Desperado 11/21 (NJPW)

-Hiromu/Ishimori 11/27 (NJPW)

-Gresham/Dragon Lee 12/06 (ROH)

-OGK/Briscoes 12/11 (ROH)

-Cara Noir/WALTER 12/18 (wXw)

-Ishikawa/Takanori 12/30 (GLEAT)

-#STRONGHEARTS/BULK Orchestra 12/30 (GLEAT)


****

-Miyu/Itoh 01/04 (TJP)

-Hiromu/Ishimori 01/05 (NJPW)

-Raquel/Rhea 01/06 (WWE)

-Darby/Cage 01/07 (AEW)

-Irie, Okabayashi/Nakanoue, Aoki 01/11 (BJW)

-WALTER/A-Kid 01/14 (WWE)

-Rey Horus/Dragon Lee 01/15 (ROH)

-Omega, Good Brothers/Sabin, Swann, Moose 01/16 (IMPACT)

-Foundation/Shane Taylor Promotions 01/22 (ROH)

-Mayu/Tam 01/24 (STARDOM)

-Reigns/KO 01/31 (WWE)

-Los Mazisos,Crazy King,Mago,Simbolo Azteca/Gamer,Dayami,Devitt,Killer,Luigi 01/31 (Vanguardia)

-Archer, Mox/Omega, KENTA 02/04 (AEW)

-Fenix, Laredo Kid/Taurus, Abismo Negro Jr 02/07 (AAA)

-Hiromu/SHO 02/10 (NJPW)

-Foundation, Yuta/Foundation, Yehi 02/12 (ROH)

-Deeb/Riho 02/17 (AEW)

-Cesaro/Bryan/Jey/Corbin/KO/Zayn 02/21 (WWE)

-DASH, Miko/Rin, Mio 02/23 (SENDAI)

-Yuka/Ryo 02/28 (AEW)

-Mayu/Yoshiko 03/03 (STARDOM)

-Young Bucks/Inner Circle 03/07 (AEW)

-Matt Jackson/Fenix 03/10 (AEW)

-SHINGO/Goto 03/13 (NJPW)

-Especie Maligna,Halcon Magic/Legendario,Lunatik Fly 03/14 (IWRG)

-Shunma/Brookes 03/14 (DDT)

-LFI/Foundation 03/19 (ROH)

-Omega/Sydal 03/24 (AEW)

-Omega, Good Brothers/Lucha Bros, Laredo Kid 03/25 (AEW)

-Io/Raquel 04/07 (WWE)

-Rampage/WALTER 04/08 (WWE)

-Banks/Belair 04/10 (WWE)

-Shida/Conti 04/21 (AEW)

-Yuma/Suwama 04/24 (AJPW)

-Swann/Omega 04/25 (IMPACT)

-Hijo del Fishman, Canek Jr, Mascara Sagrada Jr/Hijo de Canis Lupus, Hijo del Espectro, King Charro 04/25 (IWRG)

-Pencil Army/Best Bros, Egg Tarts 05/01 (ChocoPro)

-Rika/Miyu 05/04 (TJP)

-Pinnacle/Inner Circle 05/05 (AEW)

-Brookes/Eagles 05/08 (MCW)

-Young Bucks/SCU 05/12 (AEW)

-KO/Crews/Zayn/Big E 05/21 (WWE)

-Deeb/Riho 05/30 (AEW)

-Young Bucks/Wild Things 05/30 (AEW)

-Omega/PAC/Orange 05/30 (AEW)

-Kongo/Eruption,Akito,Yoshimura,Sanshiro,Naya 06/06 (CyberFight)

-Miyu/Yuka 06/06 (CyberFight)

-Himeka/Saya 06/12 (STARDOM)

-Maika/Saya 06/12 (STARDOM)

-Omega/Jungle Boy 06/26 (AEW)

-MJF/Guevara 06/30 (AEW)

-#STRONGHEARTS/Soma,Sato,Kaz 07/01 (GLEAT)

-Tam/Kamitani 07/04 (STARDOM)

-Cole/O'Reilly 07/06 (WWE)

-KAI/YAMATO 07/09 (DG)

-Arez/Aramis 07/10 (MLW)

-Rush/Bandido 07/11 (ROH)

-Chihiro/Mio 07/11 (SENDAI)

-Toxin/Tonalli 07/15 (IWRG)

-Brookes/Pencil 07/22 (ChocoPro)

-Jericho/Gage 07/28 (AEW)

-MASQUERADE/Aagan Iisou 08/01 (DG)

-HIGH-END/Natural Vibes 08/01 (DG)

-Syuri/Maika 08/01 (STARDOM)

-Gresham/Moriarty 08/01 (PWG)

-Bandido/Taurus 08/01 (PWG)

-Wild Things, Darby/2point0, Garcia 08/04 (AEW)

-Elite/Sydal Brothers, Dante 08/11 (AEW)

-Psycho Clown/Rey Escorpion 08/14 (AAA)

-Young Bucks/Jurassic Express 08/18 (AEW)

-Demonic Flamita/Rey Horus 08/20 (ROH)

-Cena/Reigns 08/21 (WWE)

-LA Knight/Grimes 08/22 (WWE)

-Cole/O'Reilly 08/22 (WWE)

-Jurassic Express/Lucha Bros 08/25 (AEW)

-Dragon Lee/Isom 08/27 (ROH)

-Kamille/Hirsch 08/28 (NWA)

-FTR/Inner Circle 09/01 (AEW)

-Copa Independencia Semi #1 09/03 (CMLL)

-Syuri/Utami 09/04 (STARDOM)

-Baker/Stratlander 09/05 (AEW)

-Omega/Christian 09/05 (AEW)

-Kenou, Kotaro, Masa, Sugiura/Akitoshi, Inaba, Kaito, Nakajima 09/06 (NOAH)

-Iroha/Syuri 09/25 (STARDOM)

-SHINGO/KENTA 09/30 (NJPW)

-Hammerstone/Fatu 10/02 (MLW)

-Casino Ladder Match 10/06 (AEW)

-Marufuji/Nakajima 10/10 (NOAH)

-Foundation/Isom,Keys,Rust,CB 10/15 (ROH)

-Jacky/SB KENTo 10/17 (DG)

-PAC/Andrade 10/22 (AEW)

-Dustin/Danielson 10/23 (Dynamite)

-Punk/Fish 10/27 (AEW)

-Deeb/Shida 10/27 (AEW)

-Nakajima/Tanaka 10/30 (NOAH)

-Higuchi/HARASHIMA 11/03 (DDT)

-Ueno/Akiyama 11/03 (DDT)

-SHINGO/Sabre 11/06 (NJPW)

-Danielson/Romero 11/10 (AEW)

-Dante,Lio/Sydal,Moriarty 11/10 (AEW)

-Danielson/Miro 11/13 (AEW)

-SuperKliq/Jurassic Express, Christian 11/13 (AEW)

-Lynch/Flair 11/21 (WWE)

-HARASHIMA/Okabayashi 11/21 (DDT)

-Torneo Leyenda Azul Cibernetico 11/26 (CMLL)

-Utami/Maika 11/27 (STARDOM)

-Chihiro/Iroha 11/28 (SENDAI)

-O'Reilly, Wagner/Imperium 12/05 (WWE)

-Kingston/Kidd 12/09 (NJPW)

-Gresham/Lethal 12/11 (ROH)

-Hiromu/YOH 12/15 (NJPW)

-Hyper/Shunma 12/18 (DDT)


LAST UPDATED 01/21/22

Comments